Glutathione Reduced in Cosmetics CAS 70-18-8
Glutathione is widely used in the field of cosmetics due to its dual effects of anti-oxidation and inhibition. Glutathionein cosmeticscan not only directly inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, but also can scavenge a large number of oxidative free radicals. Used in cosmetics for whitening, it mainly prevents free radicals from activating tyrosinase and hydrolyzing it into cysteine, thereby interfering with melanin synthesis.
Application in cosmetic
Glutathione is a substance that exists in the human body, and it is also widely present in animals and plants. Especially in baker's yeast, wheat germ and animal liver, the content is the highest. It is also found in fruits and vegetables, such as tomatoes, and cucumbers have higher glutathione content.
Glutathione is a small molecule peptide with a small molecular weight, so it is easier to be absorbed by the skin when used in cosmetics. It is suitable for a variety of skin problems, such as aging and fine lines caused by age; skin caused by ultraviolet rays Aging and roughness; skin aging caused by environmental pollution; and dullness, sallow, acne, etc. caused by stress.
The sulfhydryl group (-SH) of glutathione can be oxidized into -S-S- bond, thereby forming cross-linked disulfide bond in protein molecule, -SS-jian is also easy to be reduced and converted into sulfhydryl, showing sulfhydryl group The reversibility of bond oxidation and reduction has a significant impact on many enzymes in organisms, especially some enzyme activities related to protein conversion. In the two configurations, the reduced form has a greater effect. The reduced form of glutathione can reduce the one SS one bond in the biological enzyme to the SH group, thereby restoring or improving the activity of Es. Glutathione has a broad-spectrum antioxidant capacity and can be used in anti-aging skin care; it has the effect of whitening the skin, can inhibit browning of the skin, and can effectively regulate the skin and moisturize; the sulfhydryl group of glutathione is in the hair The cysteine sulfhydryl group can form cross-linking bonds. It is often used in perming agents with cationic polymers such as JR400, and the hair tissue is less damaged.
CAS No.: 70-18-8
Appearance: White or almost white powder
Specific optical rotation: −15.5° to −17.5°
Melting point: 187 ~ 195 °C
Purity ( HPLC ): 98.0% ~ 101.0%
Loss on drying: Not more than 0.5%
Who are we?
Shenzhen GSH BIO-TECHis a manufacturerintegrating R&D, production and sales. The company focuses on biological enzyme technology. The glutathione cosmetic grade produced by the company can reach food grade standards and meets the European and American standards and other major pharmacopoeias.So the glutathione in cosmtetics can be used safely.